Saturday, February 06, 2016

Life & Little Things...

More fun with metals in the studio... I've been playing around with some new materials which leads to me hopping online and sourcing out more new materials which leads to me ordering said materials and then spending the following days stalking the mailbox :)



The bullet pendants feature wire wrapped rose quartz and garnets and are now (finally) up in the shop
They come on antiqued brass 18" chain and ready to wear...


Mr. Handsome was cleaning out his closet when I spotted his old belts about to get pitched...I've been deconstructing them for an upcycled project and just waiting (stalking the mailbox) on a few things to arrive to finish this up...



The other day, Mr. Handsome was helping me get my coat on and couldn't understand why my coats are always so heavy... then he remembered his girlfriend is a hippie, soul sista, earthy, crystal lovin' gal who travels with at least 5 or more "rocks" in her pockets everywhere she goes lol! 
So this picture makes me giggle :)


This boy earned his Math Metal at school and surprised us all! He's been working his butt off on one of his least favorite subjects and it paid off :) We're so proud!




Homework around these parts seems to consist of asking Siri for math help because this gal is horrible at math. Are you smarter than a 5th & 6th grader? NOPE! Not even close! lol!



Wanting to freshen up the kitchen came to a screeching halt. I'm too bold with my color choices and it tends to make  Mr. Handsome twitchy. The accent wall color got shut down pretty quickly lol So for now it's primed and we're (He) deciding a more subtle, soothing, color palette ;-) 





So that's my Life and Little things going on in my neck of the woods... 




Hope things in your neck of the woods are great! 




Wednesday, January 06, 2016

Life & Little Things...New Year!

Hope you all had awesome holidays! I'm feeling super excited for the new year...2016...it looks so weird to even type that.

We couldn't have asked for a better holiday season. Mr. Handsome had 17 straight, blissful days off as did the kids.  It felt so good to forget our schedules and have that quality family time and extra date nights.

So many new changes and things in the works for 2016 have me grinning from ear to ear...



some stamping fun in the studio and new things going up in the shop... Wanderlust coordinates cuff bracelets...This is one I made for myself with the coordinates to one of our most favorite beaches from our Cayman Island trip...



mild winter temps made for such a fun time at the zoo...






the holidays were spent laughing and playing lots of games with family...



making messes and having fun playing and creating in the studio...



cozy nights relaxing by the fire...



and like I said extra date nights/days :) My Favorite!







Mr. Handsome surprised me with tickets to the Trans Siberian Orchestra. We both had never been and we both were totally blown away at the amazing show. It was the coolest thing and such a beautiful show! If you've never been and have the chance to, DO IT! You will NOT be disappointed! The other surprise I won't get to enjoy until Spring but it'll give me something to daydream and smile about until then ;) 









Did you make any New Years resolutions? I've never been big on resolutions, I tend to journal out intentions and goals in general throughout the year. Its always fun to go back and re-visit them and see what I've accomplished :) 






Tuesday, November 10, 2015

Life & Little Things...



New projects on the bench...



Leaves are changing and falling...


these little guys stopped in one last time and stuck around quietly observing me observing them...



Mr. Handsome channels his inner lumberjack (rawr!) which means bon fires on the regular...



Kids in school all day means uninterrupted time for fun little projects around the house and enjoying coffee and snuggling up...




did I mention change is good...big facelift on the house coming soon...












family fun for halloween...




and enjoying beautiful fall days and blue skies, even though today it happens to be raining...




Life and Little things that make me smile...


Wednesday, September 23, 2015

Life and Little Things...Abundance of Blessings

Life gets busy and crazy and hectic...It's full of ups and downs and then ups again...one door closes and another one opens...I know you've heard it all before but it's all true...


Milestones, chapters, goals, battles, changes...



The past year or so has been full of sooooo many blessings, good changes, new beginnings, lots of smiles and laughs and adventures...



getting back to my roots and enjoying the process...




enjoying all the little things...little moments that make me smile



little moments that make my heart feel like it could burst with happiness...




and enjoying life to the fullest...




new adventures...new experiences...









little things that confirm you're moving in the right direction...




Little things that are growing fast and smiling and laughing and enjoying their own  milestones and moments...




















Did this become a mushy blog post? lol it wasn't supposed to...in all honesty, I blog about a lot of things, mostly jewelry or glass related...YEARS ago  my blog included a lot of everyday family life too but going through a lot of rough patches, years of being cheated on, abuse, betrayals and changes sort of seemed to snuff out my inner light....One thing divorce forces on you is to either sink or swim...dust yourself off and march on...and it makes you stronger than you ever thought you were capable of and that feels pretty damn good :)





This past year/year and half I found my light...I found my voice, my laughter, my smile and my heart and it feels so good to have life and little things to blog about that include my everyday life as well as projects and studio life...





I emerged from the light at the end of the long dark tunnel to an abundance of blessings and love... life's not all rainbows and unicorns...there's always going to be crummy days at work or feeling overwhelmed when trying to balance the pulls of life...but my focus is always on the blessings because at the end of the day they FAR out weigh anything else and the smile and fullness in my heart remains...

:) xoxoxoxoxo